?

Log in

Sovereign [entries|friends|calendar]
himedark

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

2009 and 2011 apparently [22 Sep 2011|10:22pm]
So WTF I thought I'd post because I was bored and oddly enough Livejournal had this draft saved from a meme I was filling out. So keeping my original answers and doing it for 2011.

Wtf yeah I know I don't normally post anything but hey I'm bored.

What did you do in 2009 that you'd never done before?
--Had a holiday abroad which I paid for mostly by myself in Greece. It was awesome.
2011 - Had my first wedding anniversary

Did you keep your New Years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
--I'm sure it was probably lose some weight get healthy and the answer is no. However I have made the same resolution this year and I'm hoping to crack this time around, got some pretty good motivation - wedding and general health.
2011 - The weight I have now finally cracked! Nearly three stone lost now and still going :)

Did anyone close to you give birth?
--Nope not this year.
2011 - One of my colleagues at work did but otherwise no.

Did anyone close to you die?
-- No, thankfully. I have a small family so there's no many people left. :(
2011 - still the same thankfully. There isn't anyone left to die.

What countries did you visit?
-- Just Greece.
2011 - None, went to Barcelona, Spain in 2010 for our honeymoon but we've saving money for a house this year

What would you like to have in 2010 that you lacked in 2009?
-- Willpower. As above I'm hoping to crack the weight thing this year.
2011 - I'd like to get to my ideal weight just so I can be at that happy constant weight rather than having to think about losing weight all the time, thankfully I'm almost there

What date from 2009 will remain etched upon your memory?
-- Hmm, not really sure tbh. Student Nationals were pretty fun. The day I bought Dragon age?
2011 - Probably my 1st wedding anniversary although Lalita's wedding also sticks out.

What was your biggest achievement of the year?
-- Nothing massive, I came third in the comedy roleplay section at the Student Nationals.
2011 - The weight loss definitely.

What was your biggest failure?
-- Probably still my weight and my total lack of doing anything about it!
2011 - wow what a turn around, I think I'm kind of stagnating in my job at the moment but hoping to do something about this.

Did you suffer illness or injury?
-- Mostly cheat pain stuff, which is associated with my weight and has really scared me shitless at times.
2011 - Wow glad this is gone. I have infected sinus' right now which is pretty horrible.

What was the best thing you bought?
-- Dragon age. Pound for pound its given me a lot of entertainment.
2011 - Lol shame about DA2. Hmm, not sure really probably my tragus piercing on my ear.

Whose behaviour merited celebration?
-- Actually probably say my friend Alex, he's been made redudant several times and was out of work for 6 months but he still managed to get back on the horse and stay postive.
2011 - And now he's definitely on the horse! Yay :) Hmm, really I'd say I definitely admire my husband, Hamish. The way he keeps so calm about everything when I'm blowing my top about the latest issue is very admirable.

Whose behaviour made you appalled and depressed?
--Hmm,
2011 - haha I obviously didn't get around to answering this one. I wouldn't say there is anyone in particular although there's been a lot of passive aggressive bitching occassionally (I know I know, half of it probably comes from me). I'm trying to be a better person myself as I know I've not exactly covered myself in glory at times.

There was more to this meme but I stopped filling it in. Anyway interesting to look at something I wrote a year ago anyway.

1 comment|post comment

Dollhouse [11 Feb 2009|04:22pm]
So I watched a trailer for Joss Wheadon's latest tv series, Dollhouse and I can't help but think, 'yeah anime did that 10 years ago' but ahhh then I'm like stfu you jap freak to myself so the moment passes.

It just doesn't look that good to me really, but I guess it's hard to tell from one trailer, I'll give it a go because meh I need a good sci-fi tv series to watch again.

Although I've watched half of Heroes season 1 I'm not convinced about it's greatness at all. It's ok. That's about all I can say, it's ok. Battlestar Galactka went right down the shitter, I've tried to watch the Terminator chronicles but the amount of retcons and time travelling bullshit just annoys me a little. I did like the female terminator but it really felt like 'done this before'.

Doctor Who is my only salvation at the moment but the Christmas episode just sucked arse.

I think I need more animes.

EDIT: YES I knew I'd said the asian girl before, she was Katya in Neighbours! She is kind of hot.


13 comments|post comment

Birthday [01 Feb 2009|10:13pm]
So I turned 23 today. I had an absolutely awesome party, the best birthday I've had in years really. Pretty much everyone was there as well which just made the night all the better.

Also I think my flat is actually awesome for birthday parties.

This is the small problem that this morning I woke up with a massive hangover. Luckily I have tomorrow off on annual leave to recover.
1 comment|post comment

Yay credit card fraud [20 Jan 2009|08:31am]
£60 stolen on my credit card but someone in the USA, I think it might be for porn. Ah well, I've rung the company got my card number changed so it shouldn't happen next month, but I've got to wait for them to investigate before I'll get my money back :(

Moar later.
10 comments|post comment

Weekend [17 Jan 2009|06:00pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Kind of bored today, slept in quite late due to being mega tired, I've played a bit of Persona 3 this afternoon but it's getting a bit on the repeative side at the moment, which is a shame because I really enjoy playing most of the time.

Anyway work was indeed a mega stress bomb yesterday. I got 3 quarters of the work out of the door, due to people not having the right software to run the correct reports, which I wasn't told about until this week.

It was just really frustrating because if I'd known earlier about the problems I could have sorted it out. Instead I felt like I was left a bit in the dark. My team colleagues have been really supportive in saying that it wasn't my fault, all we can do is make sure it doesn't happen next time.

TBH I was hoping that as this was my first time overseeing the figures go out without my ex-colleague watching over me (he moved to another job in October, although he's still in the same company) it would go fairly well. Instead I kind of have this feeling of failing my first major trial.

Bah.

Went to Shannon's RP in the evening, which I am enjoying as I am playing a badass mofo biker chic but I guess the stress from the week though made me mega tired as I could feel myself starting to fall asleep.

In other news, I've spent all my money apart from the last £30 on my credit card, which I have to reserve for my petrol next week so currently Hamish and me haven't actually been able to do a proper shop for food. I had takeout last night but immediately felt bad because I could have probably spent £4 on real food for the both of us.

Still pay day on Friday, so I'll do a big shop then.

I also have to clean up my flat next weekend in preparation for our house party, not sure what I'm going to do prevent accidents and things getting broken. The TV is my main concern, but I think it really depends how many people turn up, as we can always wonder down to a pub if there are too many people in the flat.

7 comments|post comment

[14 Jan 2009|06:57pm]
RAVI AND CHRIS FINALLY SNOGGED IN HOLLYOAKS AND NOW I THINK THEY'RE GOING TO HAVE BUMSEX!

Sorry, I just think Chris is adorable. Ravi isn't really my type, a bit too beefcake but hey I can appreciate two nice looking men kissing (says the slash fan). Also I hope there is a threesome some way down the line with Nancy, Ravi and Chris, it's so blantently needs to happen now that Chris has slept with both of them.

Man all this in a soap that's on at 6.30 in the evening lol.

Hollyoaks is pretty much the only soap I watch, mainly because it's very studenty, over the top and not depressing.

Eastenders is just too much I mean I watched the episode where Bianca's stepdaughter was sleeping with Bianca's finace, it was horrible and just so depressing. Not that Hollyoaks doesn't have crazy weird shit either but I guess it seems more hyperreal due to the weird camera angles.

Also they played 'Forever autumn' from War of the Worlds during one of the episodes which I just think was awesome.

Going back to the gym with Lianne this Sunday so we'll see how a regular regime shapes up again.
post comment

Tyres [12 Jan 2009|08:40pm]
I hate the wet weather. My tyres skidded on the motorway on the way home tonight, scared the living shit out of me. I was in the fast lane but due to weather I was only doing 70 and then the car skids towards the central reservation. I corrected it but AHHH!

The tyres need changing next month anyway, managed to get 25,000 miles out of the front ones though so that's pretty darn good. It's going cost me about £100 per tyre though depending on how bothered I am to shop around.

I can't believe how expensive it is to have a car. I easily sink £500 a month into keeping my car running (£200 on the loan for my car, £100 insurance because I'm under 25, £200 on petrol depending on where I have to work that month). The petrol situation has gotten better (probably only spending £150 now) but eep.

Nevermind the road tax (£125 for a year, services etc. etc.) christ it makes me yearn for public transport (hey I'd be able to sleep on the way to work again).

It would be nice if Hamish could drive, at least then I could badger him for more money for it hehe.

Plus the mileage I do in the car means it'll probably be worthless or broke in about 4 years, then I can get another loan for another car lol.

That said, I STILL LOVE YOU PICARD! X X X
6 comments|post comment

Weight [09 Jan 2009|04:40pm]
Well the Doctor told me to lose weight again and my blood pressure was through the roof, which I think I can put down to being massively nervous about what she was going to say.

I'm not gonna go into too much detail because it'll probably just get me upset again.

I kind of feel though that personally I've reached the point where I'm actually happy about my apppearance so really the motivation for me is not there.

Had a chat with mum and she said her blood pressure is always going up and down (again it depends on how she's feeling). Lisa also said if they take me off the pill then the mini pill should do me just fine.

TBH they wouldn't be even moaning at me this much if I wasn't on the pill.

But then again, I should lose a bit of weight but Christ all this pressure, my mum was a size 28 before they told her to seriously lose weight before she got diabeties and they're giving me this talk at size 16/18.

Off to the gym I guess! It would be nice to actually make my £35 a month that I spend on that place worthwhile.
9 comments|post comment

Hang on? [08 Jan 2009|08:23pm]
Can you only fully customise the S2 layout if you have a paid account? Well that just sucks. I guess I'll go back and fiddle with S1 and good ole generator layout.

Edit: Oh fucking hell I'm too old to learn new things, aaaaaaaaa
1 comment|post comment

Customize [08 Jan 2009|08:02pm]
[ mood | apathetic ]

Anyone got some handy links customising the S2 layout, like tutorials? I don't just want to use someone else's layout as I do like to learn and create things myself, but still it's long winded!

Work is getting really busy at the moment due to Q3 stuff being due in end of next week. I'm having a few problems with the new technician at work, she's nice enough but I get the feeling that when she doesn't understand something she won't ask me or the others for help because she doesn't want to look stupid.

I know how she feels being the new girl and all but I'm worried that the figures aren't going to be ready next week because she won't tell me something's wrong.

In all honesty I'm really busy with other things so I don't have time to chase her, but I'm gonna send her a mail tomorrow and if it's not done by Tuesday I'll have to raise it as an issue at our next update meeting.

It's a bit crap cause pretty much her team is all really bitching about her. I don't think she's THAT bad but I don't think she was entirely honest when she applied for the job, then again who is? Hell knows I wasn't.

The other half has gone around to play some 40k roleplay, not really my thing. I kind of liked playing a weird tech priest with a claw hand (simulated by me shoving a wine corkscrew down my jumper sleeve) but I don't really like the whole DOOM GLOOM WAR FASCIST STATE stuff that 40k has going on.

But of course I can get behind sexy, murderous dark elves in fantasy, that's just cool.


She's even got a head as a handbag accessory.

Also, the new Dr. Who has no eyebrows, this disturbs me greatly.



I mean he's not hideous, but christ, I mean Ecclestone wasn't exactly sexy in Who (ALTHOUGH HAVE YOU SEEN HIM WITH A BEARD ITS LIKE SEX) but meh he really doesn't get me going. Obviously the Doctor doesn't have to be sexy but you know the fan fiction is soo much better if he is ;)

2 comments|post comment

What's this? [06 Jan 2009|08:06pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

So after a roughly a year's break from blogging I'm back! I think in someways I needed a break, I mean I always tend to associate my blogging with my ackward depressed youth so I think it might be nice to start documentating the nice things that are happening in my life.

I'm still at the same place at work, same job though since one of my collegues left I've feel like I've become a lot more important as I'm kind of main honcho for doing my job.

I'd love to go back to university and do a masters but I think I'm too dependent on the cash I get from work now and I really don't want to take out an 'education loan'.

I'm still living in the Midlands with most of my friends from uni, which is great!

That's all I can think of right now.

Oo I'm playing Persona 3 ON MY PS2 (WUT PS2 GAMES?) since loads of people were raving about Persona 4 so thought I'd check out the predeccessor. I feel kind of bad for naming the main male character after myself though.



Ok so maybe he looks a bit girly anyways XD

2 comments|post comment

A date for your diary [05 Jan 2009|06:50am]
Edit: Friday 3RD September, 2010.

The wedding has been provisionally booked at Hothorpe Hall. :)

*Dances*
4 comments|post comment

Earthquake! [27 Feb 2008|04:24pm]
Scary stuff, I thought my flat was collapsing.
1 comment|post comment

Once upon a time there was a google cache [24 Feb 2008|07:33pm]
Hey everyone!

You may have just been added by me and are thinking who the hell is this girl, well basically I had an old journal, but my employee found it. There's nothing incriminating on there but basically not only did my employee see it, but the auditers of our company saw it. So thanks to the wonders of google cache (I would recommend everyone definately watch out about what they put on this thing, google cache saves your stuff even after you've deleted it) I'm going to delete my old journal and start this one.

There will be no real life names on this. Basically I wasn't so bothered about my company seeing this, but they were bothered by the fact that I sometimes deal with confidential material, fair enough.

Either way I'm gonna do a clean sweep just to make sure.

While this may make it harder for you to work out who I am, I've been sufficently freaked out to not risk it.

Hopefully those of you on my friends list will notice my journal will be deleted and I'm using my old icons so you can work it out but hopefully other people won't.

himedark
1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]